An Overview of Detinue in Virginia
[…] Please note that this article is not an exhaustive review of detinue actions and it is not intended as advice for any particular situation. Any procedures or specific actions related to detinue actions should be reviewed by the Bank's counsel before they are initiated.

[1] See Virginia Code § 8.01-114.
[2] See Virginia Code § 8.01-218. The principal difference between replevin and detinue is that the detinue focuses on the wrongful holding and detention of personal property, whereas replevin focuses on the wrongful "taking" of the property.
[3] Virginia Code Section § 8.01-114(A) provides that "A proceeding in detinue to recover personal property unlawfully withheld from the plaintiff may be brought on a warrant or motion for judgment . . ."
[4] See Virginia Code § 8.01-121.
[5] See Virginia Code § 8.01-121.
[6] If the debtor does not appear and the court enters judgment by default, the court usually does not grant the debtor time to make an election.
[7] See Virginia Code § 8.01-470.
[8] See Virginia Code § 8.9A-609(b)(2).